Home About Working Committee Membership

Working Committee Membership

The working committees outlined below are responsible for various segments of TCA’s responsibilities in these initial, formative months.

Transition Committee – transition@taikocommunityalliance.org
Shoji Kameda, On Ensemble – Chair
Michelle Fujii, Portland Taiko – Vice Chair
Margaret McKenty, Hinode Taiko – Secretary
Roy Hirabayashi, San Jose Taiko
Tyrone Nakawatase, Inochi Taiko
Matt Ogawa, San Jose Taiko
Steve Sano, Stanford University Department of Music
Wisa Uemura, San Jose Taiko

Nonprofit Status Committee – info@taikocommunityalliance.org
Jon Campbell, Denver Taiko – Chair
Natalie Hudson, Houston Kaminari Taiko – Secretary
Roy Hirabayashi, San Jose Taiko
Tony Jones, Zenshin Daiko

Membership & Finance Committee – membership@taikocommunityalliance.org
Susan Yuen, Jun Daiko – Chair
Kay Fukumoto, Maui Taiko
Diane Habell-Jower, Eden Aoba Taiko
Aya Ino
Diane Kadota, Vancouver Taiko Society
Alan Okada, Soh Daiko
Donna Okubo, Mountain View Buddhist Temple Taiko
Bryan Yamami, Taiko Project

Communications Committee – communications@taikocommunityalliance.org
Wisa Uemura, San Jose Taiko – Interim Chair
Jacob Derksen, Uminari Taiko
Elise Fujimoto, Jun Daiko
Chelsey Koga
Wanda Kurtcu, Wadaiko Newark
Jane Lin
Brian Nagami, Maui Taiko
Terry Nguyen
Meg Suzuki Hudson, San Jose Taiko

NATC Committee – natc@taikocommunityalliance.org
Stan Shikuma, Seattle Kokon Taiko – Chair
Jennifer Caballero, Las Vegas Kaminari
Katie Doi, Stanford Taiko
Dan Kubo, Ballico Taiko
Johnny Mori, Kinnara Taiko
Mark H Rooney, Mark H Taiko/Kizuna
Kristi Tsukida, Inochi Taiko
Heidi Varian, San Francisco Taiko Dojo

Online Resource Content Committee – info@taikocommunityalliance.org
Benjamin Pachter, Pittsburgh Taiko – Chair
Kris Bergstrom, On Ensemble
Franco Imperial, San Jose Taiko
Mitchell Fukumoto
Adam Weiner, San Jose Taiko

Program Committee – info@taikocommunityalliance.org
Elise Fujimoto, Jun Daiko – Chair
Jennifer Caballero, Las Vegas Kaminari Taiko
Jon Campbell, Denver Taiko
Carrie Carter
Darren Endo, TaikoProject
Rome Hamner, Odaiko Sonora
Benjamin Pachter, Pittsburgh Taiko
Stuart Paton, Burlington Taiko

Leaders’ Retreat Committee – info@taikocommunityalliance.org
Rome Hamner, Odaiko Sonora – Chair
Iris Shiraishi, Mu Daiko
George Abe, Kinnara Taiko
Ian Berve, Stanford Taiko
Greg Shimizu, Booming Tree Taiko
Lovelle Yano, Drum Revolution
Karen Young, The Genki Spark

Tech Resources Committee – tech@taikocommunityalliance.org
Linda Uyechi, Jun Daiko – Chair
Sandi Fanning, Kenshin Taiko
Elise Fujimoto, Jun Daiko
Mitchell Fukumoto
Wendy Jedlicka, Mu Community Taiko Group
Peter Spangler