Launch Meeting Participants

Meeting Attendees

George Abe – Kinnara Taiko
Katsuji Asano – Asano Taiko US
Ian Berve – Stanford Taiko
Jennifer Caballero – Las Vegas Kaminari
Jon Campbell – Denver Taiko
Jacob Derksen – Uminari Taiko
Katie Doi – Stanford Taiko
Donna Ebata – Kinnara Taiko/KASA
Sandi Fanning – Kenshin Taiko
Michelle Fujii – Portland Taiko
Elise Fujimoto – Jun Daiko
Kay Fukumoto – Maui Taiko
Mitchell Fukumoto – Stanford Taiko
Diane Habell-Jower – Eden Aoba Taiko
Rome Hamner – Odaiko Sonora
PJ Hirabayashi – San Jose Taiko
Roy Hirabayashi – San Jose Taiko
Natalie Hudson – Houston Kaminari Taiko
Franco Imperial – San Jose Taiko
Aya Ino – Soh Daiko
Wendy Jedlicka – Mu Community Taiko Group
Tony Jones – Zenshin Daiko
Shoji Kameda – On Ensemble
Yuta Kato – LATI
Janet Koike – Maze Daiko
Dan Kubo – Ballico Taiko
Wanda Kurtcu – Wadaiko Newark
Margaret McKenty – Hinode Taiko
Yoshihiko Miyamoto – Miyamoto Unosuke Shoten
Ron Miyamura – Midwest Buddhist Temple
Johnny Mori – Kinnara Taiko
Tyrone Nakawatase – Inochi Taiko
Alan Okada – Soh Daiko
Donna Okubo – Mountain View Buddhist Temple
Benjamin Pachter – Pittsburgh Taiko
Stuart Paton – Burlington Taiko
Mark H. Rooney – Mark H Taiko/Kizuna
Steve Sano – Stanford Taiko
Stanley Shikuma – Seattle Kokon Taiko
Greg Shimizu – Booming Tree Taiko
Iris Shiraishi – Mu Daiko
Tiffany Tamaribuchi – Sacramento Taiko Dan
Lee Ann Teylan – The Genki Spark
Kristi Tsukida – Inochi Taiko
Wisa Uemura – San Jose Taiko
Linda Uyechi – Jun Daiko
Heidi Varian – San Francisco Taiko Dojo
Deborah Wong – Taiko Center of LA
Bryan Yamami – TAIKOPROJECT
Lovelle Yano – Drum Revolution
Karen Young – The Genki Spark
Susan Yuen – Jun Daiko

Meeting Facilitator

Gayle Yamauchi-Gleason, Firefly Consulting

Staff

Geoff Noone, Coordinator – San Jose Taiko
Helen Park, Intern – UC San Diego Asayake Taiko
Sarah Yamamoto, Intern – Stanford Taiko

Volunteers

Rina Chang – San Jose Taiko
Alex Hudson – San Jose Taiko
Meg Suzuki Hudson – San Jose Taiko
Gabe Ishida – Jun Daiko
Britney Manago – Jun Daiko
Matt Ogawa – San Jose Taiko
Rylan Sekiguchi – San Jose Taiko
Kiyoshi Shikuma – Jun Daiko
Yuri Yoshida – LATI

Interview Subjects

TrentĀ  Asato – Zenshin Daiko
RusselĀ  Baba – Shasta Taiko
Kris Bergstrom – On Ensemble
Raquel Bryant – San Jose Taiko Recreational Workshop
James Bykowy – Living Sky Taiko
Carrie Carter – not currently with a group
Holly Cluff – Odaiko Sonora
Martha Dahlen – Mountain View Buddhist Temple Taiko
Tanya Downer – ShinDaiko
Melissa Dulin – Montana Taiko
Olga Ehrlich – Mountain River Taiko
Kenny Endo – Taiko Center of the Pacific
Terry Eustice – Wadaiko Newark
Mike Fienen – Beni Taiko
Elaine Fong – Maze Daiko
Eileen Fujikawa – Mountain View Buddhist Temple Taiko
Kelsey Furuta – not currently with a group
Thomas Goedecke – Taiko Center of the Pacific
Randy Hogancamp – Kaji-Daiko
Eien Hunter-Ishikawa – solo artist
Rebecca Kay – Ashland Taiko
Jonathan Kirby – Kagemusha Taiko
Vanny Kuputri-Koornwinder – San Jose Taiko Adult Recreational Class
Brian Kurushima – Chikara Daiko
Sophia Lamar – (in progress)
Lou Liberty – Sandia Mt. Ronin
Christopher Lichti – Maikaze Daiko
Marco Lienhard – Taikoza
Brenda Madsen – Kita No Taiko
Peter Marino – Atlanta Taiko Project
Lawrence Mccoy – Sabaku Taiko
Jeanne Mercer – Shasta Taiko
Ananya Mishra – Yamatai
Joan Miyazaki – Taiko Tides
Terry Nguyen – TaikoMix
Carol Dee Nishimura – Nakama
Patrick Oiye – Seattle Kokon Taiko/Taiko Center of the Pacific/Kenny Endo Taiko Ensemble
Yoko Okano – not currently with a group
Derek Oye – Kinnara Taiko, Yokidaiko
Kirstin Pauka – Kenny Endo Taiko Ensemble
Helen Rindsberg – Cincinnati Dayton Taiko
Alexa Riner – Sonoma Couty Taiko
Isabel Romeo – Seiwa Taiko
Cara Sawai – Kenny Endo Taiko Ensemble
Joe Small – Eitetsu Fu-un no Kai
Therese Stephen – KyoDaiko
Ringtaro Tateishi – The School of TAIKO
Adam Titone – Sonoma County Taiko
Loreen Toji – Jun Daiko
Fred Jr. Visaya – Puna Taiko
William Warrior – Palo Alto Buddhist Temple
Adam Weiner – San Jose Taiko
Jon Whitsell – Smokin’ Bachi Taiko
Toni Yagami – Taiko with Toni & Lance
Brandon Yanari – Jiten Daiko
Paul Yoon – River City Taiko